PDC Darts Home Tour 2020 results LIVE: Latest scores, Day 23 stream, watch free online and TV channel



Welcome to Day 23 of the Evening Standard’s PDC Home Tour LIVE coverage.

Kyle Anderson makes his return to darts action tonight after battling coronavirus.

The Australian spent four weeks in self-isolation following a positive test for Covid-19 and is thankfully now feeling better.

Anderson will be up at 5am for the latest instalment of darts’ home-based tournament as he competes alongside Sweden’s Daniel Larsson, Dutchman Dirk van Duijvenbode and Martin Schindler of Germany.

Follow the latest darts action with our LIVE blog…

Live Updates


Can’t see the live blog? Click here to view our desktop version.

Format, draw and schedule

Four players will be in action from 7:30pm BST every night for 32 days in a row, and 32 group winners will advance to the second stage of the competition.


All matches are best-of-nine legs, with two points awarded for a win.

Draw and results

Group One – Friday April 17

  • Peter Wright 5-4 Peter Jacques
  • Jamie Lewis 3-5 Niels Zonneveld
  • Peter Jacques 5-2 Niels Zonneveld
  • Peter Wright 1-5 Jamie Lewis
  • Jamie Lewis 5-4 Peter Jacques
  • Niels Zonneveld 1-5 Peter Wright

Group Two – Saturday April 18

  • Gerwyn Price 5-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
  • Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Ted Evetts
  • Rowby-John Rodriguez 3-5 Ted Evetts
  • Gerwyn Price 0-5 Luke Woodhouse
  • Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
  • Ted Evetts 2-5 Gerwyn Price

Group Three – Sunday April 19

  • Dave Chisnall 5-2 Scott Waites
  • Jan Dekker 4-5 Jonathan Worsley
  • Scott Waites 5-1 Jonathan Worsley
  • Dave Chisnall 5-0 Jan Dekker
  • Jan Dekker 1-5 Scott Waites
  • Jonathan Worsley 1-5 Dave Chisnall

Group Four – Monday April 20

  • Ross Smith 5-1 Lisa Ashton
  • Mickey Mansell 4-5 Geert Nentjes
  • Lisa Ashton 5-3 Geert Nentjes
  • Ross Smith 3-5 Mickey Mansell
  • Mickey Mansell 5-3 Lisa Ashton
  • Geert Nentjes 5-3 Ross Smith

Group 5 – Tuesday April 21

  • Luke Humphries 3-5 Nick Kenny
  • Devon Petersen 1-5 Joe Murnan
  • Nick Kenny 5-2 Joe Murnan
  • Luke Humphries 5-4 Devon Petersen
  • Devon Petersen 3-5 Nick Kenny
  • Joe Murnan 3-5 Luke Humphries

Group 6 – Wednesday April 22

  • James Wade 5-2 Adrian Gray
  • Ryan Searle 5-1 Andy Boulton
  • Adrian Gray 5-2 Andy Boulton
  • James Wade 3-5 Ryan Searle
  • Ryan Searle 5-2 Adrian Gray
  • Andy Boulton 5-0 James Wade

Group 7 – Thursday April 23

  • Gabriel Clemens 5-3 Ryan Meikle
  • Jelle Klaasen 5-2 Gavin Carlin
  • Ryan Meikle 5-1 Gavin Carlin
  • Gabriel Clemens 3-5 Jelle Klaasen
  • Jelle Klaasen 4-5 Ryan Meikle
  • Gavin Carlin 5-4 Gabriel Clemens


Group 8 – Friday April 24

  • Jonny Clayton 5-2 Adam Hunt
  • David Pallett 5-2 Richard North
  • Adam Hunt 5-3 David Pallett
  • Jonny Clayton 5-3 Richard North
  • Adam Hunt 5-1 Richard North
  • Jonny Clayton 5-2 David Pallett

Group 9 – Saturday April 25

  • Michael Smith 3-5 Martijn Kleermaker
  • Harry Ward 3-5 Matt Clark
  • Martijn Kleermaker 3-5 Matt Clark
  • Michael Smith 5-3 Harry Ward
  • Harry Ward 2-5 Martijn Kleermaker
  • Matt Clark 3-5 Michael Smith

Group 10 – Sunday April 26

  • Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Steve Brown
  • Ryan Joyce 5-2 Simon Stevenson
  • Steve Brown 5-1 Simon Stevenson
  • Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Ryan Joyce
  • Ryan Joyce 3-5 Steve Brown
  • Simon Stevenson 1-5 Nathan Aspinall

Group 11 – Monday April 27

  • Simon Whitlock 3-5 Mike van Duivenbode
  • Kirk Shepherd 5-1 Alan Tabern
  • Mike van Duivenbode 2-5 Alan Tabern
  • Simon Whitlock 5-4 Kirk Shepherd
  • Kirk Shepherd 4-5 Mike van Duivenbode
  • Alan Tabern 5-4 Simon Whitlock

Group 12 – Tuesday April 28

  • Max Hopp 3-5 Mike De Decker
  • Mike De Decker 2-5 Conan Whitehead​
  • Conan Whitehead 3-5 Max Hopp
  • Mike De Decker 3-5 Max Hopp
  • Max Hopp 5-2 Conan Whitehead
  • Conan Whitehead 1-5 Mike De Decker

Group 13 – Wednesday April 29

  • Steve Beaton 5-1 Callan Rydz
  • Matthew Edgar 0-5 Carl Wilkinson
  • Callan Rydz 3-5 Carl Wilkinson
  • Steve Beaton 1-5 Matthew Edgar
  • Matthew Edgar 2-5 Callan Rydz
  • Carl Wilkinson 5-2 Steve Beaton

Group 14 – Thursday April 30

  • Chris Dobey 5-2 Ciaran Teehan​
  • Ron Meulenkamp 5-4 Kai Fan Leung
  • Ciaran Teehan 5-1 Kai Fan Leung
  • Chris Dobey 5-1 Ron Meulenjamp
  • Ron Meulenkamp 5-1 Ciaran Teehan
  • Kai Fan Leung 5-4 Chris Dobey

Group 15 – Friday May 1

  • Darren Webster 5-4 Bradley Brooks
  • Scott Baker 5-4 Andy Hamilton
  • Bradley Brooks 3-5 Andy Hamilton
  • Darren Webster 5-2 Scott Baker
  • Scott Baker 1-5 Bradley Brooks
  • Andy Hamilton 3-5 Darren Webster

Group 16 – Saturday May 2

  • Ricky Evans 2-5 Martin Atkins
  • Christian Bunse 1-5 Jeff Smith
  • Martin Atkins 5-4 Jeff Smith
  • Ricky Evans 3-5 Christian Bunse
  • Christian Bunse 5-2 Martin Atkins
  • Jeff Smith 5-4 Ricky Evans

Group 17 – Sunday May 3

  • John Henderson 5-4 Krzysztof Kciuk
  • Damon Heta 5-0 Gary Blades
  • Krzysztof Kciuk 5-3 Gary Blades
  • John Henderson 3-5 Damon Heta
  • Damon Heta 3-5 Krzysztof Kciuk
  • Gary Blades 1-5 John Henderson

Group 18 – Monday May 4

  • Stephen Bunting 5-4 Harald Leitinger
  • Kim Huybrechts 5-2 Nathan Derry
  • Harald Leitinger 5-0 Nathan Derry
  • Stephen Bunting 5-1 Kim Huybrechts
  • Kim Huybrechts 5-1 Harald Leitinger
  • Nathan Derry 1-5 Stephen Bunting

Group 19 – Tuesday May 5

  • Glen Durrant 5-1 Vincent van der Meer
  • Justin Pipe 5-1 Maik Kuivenhoven
  • Vincent van der Meer 1-5 Maik Kuivenhoven
  • Glen Durrant 5-3 Justin Pipe
  • Justin Pipe 5-2 Vincent van der Meer
  • Maik Kuivenhoven 3-5 Glen Durrant

Group 20 – Wednesday May 6

  • Joe Cullen 5-4 Ryan Murray
  • Jermaine Wattimena​ 2-5 John Michael
  • Ryan Murray 5-3 John Michael
  • Joe Cullen 4-5 Jermaine Wattimena​
  • Jermaine Wattimena​ 1-5 Ryan Murray
  • John Michael 3-5 Joe Cullen

Group 21 – Thursday, May 7

  • Rob Cross 5-2 William Borland
  • Dimitri van den Bergh 5-1 Karel Sedlacek
  • William Borland 0-5 Karel Sedlacek
  • Rob Cross 5-4 Dimitri van den Bergh
  • Dimitri van den Bergh 3-5 William Borland
  • Karel Sedlacek 4-5 Rob Cross

Group 22 – Friday, May 8

  • Ian White 3-5 Jesus Noguera
  • Danny Noppert 5-4 James Wilson
  • Jesus Noguera 5-2 James Wilson
  • Ian White 5-2 Danny Noppert
  • Danny Noppert 5-3 Jesus Noguera
  • James Wilson 5-4 Ian White

How to watch on TV and live stream online

The matches are being broadcast live on PDCTV for free to registered PDCTV users, including those with free memberships. Sign up for free to watch all the action on TV or online.

Tournament rules

  • All matches are best of nine legs (first to five).
  • The player listed on the left of the fixture will throw first in odd-numbered legs.
  • Two Points awarded for a win.
  • Should players finish level on Points, the Leg Difference will be used to decide positions. Should Points and Leg Difference be equal between two players, then the winner of the game between the two players will determine who finishes higher. Should Points and Leg Difference be equal between three players, the Overall Average of each player (across the three games on the night) will be used to determine who finishes higher.

Scores and commentary

To add a layer of shine to proceedings, there are live score graphics on screen along with commentary from Rob Dawson.



Source link

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.